Friday, March 27, 2009

birthday present

a tribute to you and our everlasting friendship. its going to be a series.
aiseyh..



I was new. It was a new world. New environment, new fragrances, new faces, and it all made me feel so tiny. I caught a glimpse of a stranger. An alien. A weird one indeed. Yet so interesting. I was filled with curiosity and very amused. i had a gigantic urge to go and try to communicate with her, study from head to toe, touch her ponytails - my god, her hair is thick. Wait, was she cutting her nails with scissors?
Thats odd.

Gasp. She made eye contact.

I quickly turned front and try to concentrate on the teaching which was currently in motion.



i know. i'm not the most brilliant writer, but i write how i see things. say them. i dont tend to write so dramatically when in real life i'm not that person.

i hope you appreciate this. theres gonna be another episode insyaAllah mmkay. patience young padawan. HAHA. (only Star Wars enthusiasts get me)




today's thank you's goes to. . . . .

*drumroll*

Ikhwan Adilin Wahab & Iylia Wahab
for sending me back home.
Puan Gan
for teaching add maths aggressively.
Percussion Section
for coming to every practice. you guys obviously rock.
Salimatulhana Saeidah Maher
for being there for 9 years and counting.
Fathiah Huda
for accompanying me to lunch.
Aliah Amira
for allowing me to look in her add maths book. he he.

and not forgetting

Allah Almighty
for the air i breathe, the rezeki i get, and the loved ones surrounding me. thank you.


and those are the thank you recipients for today :D

Thursday, March 19, 2009

when seremban meets kl

i just got home from Seremban yesterday. BY HOLY-F*CKING-BUS. like holy crap. ha ha.

anyways,


my stay in Seremban was. . . . calming. yes :D
to those who are in search of a retirement home, i suggest Lavender Heights may be the idyllic place to find peace, quiet and tranquility.

we stayed at home. most of the time all of the time. yeah, theres hardly anything to do there. except jogging i guess. but nahh i didnt go jogging either. instead i sat on Rye's roof and enjoyed the panoramic view. priceless :)
i was accompanied by the slow cool breeze, warm hugging sunlight and verdant greeneries. the lot beside her house was empty. the tall grasses appeared like sawah you know. so jyeah, ada rasa kampung tu.

one particular thing i like about Seremban; its traffic.
no massive pile-ups like the ones we have in Ampang! ZOMG. but the drivers there, stupid la i tell you.


one particular thing i hate about Seremban; its people.
yeah sure i have no right to make stories or spread false rumors about them. but some stories are true.

" these people here belagak you know. they think they have drivers and whatsoever theyre big rich people. its like they own the world! "
" these people are staring at you as if you were an alien. "
Aunty Sarah and Uncle Lee told me some cold, harsh but true facts.
and i did felt like an alien T_T


regardless, i'm glad i live here in KL! wakakaka.


thanks for the accommodation Rye. i wuv vu :3





here are some pictures from CBN's 110th Birthday Celebration.
um well, this was after :D





just some of our rocking jump pictures. and these arent even half of em :D

Sunday, March 15, 2009

fly like paper

get high like planes. . .


as i was walking towards the loo to get my wudhu, i caught a glimpse of my dad in his room. dancing to his javanese tune. shirtless.






erk.






his tummy is an unflattering sight to see.
regardless, i'm glad that he's a happy man.








i know right, you must be wandering have i gone mental or not?







well as i was getting ready to pray, i kept reminiscing about what i saw earlier. dad dancing while no one was staring. it gave me the impression that he's feeling good and upbeat today.

the bigger impact it had on me was, all the little things in life, the things we hardly see, the small gestures performed by the ones surrounding us, theyre all gifts.


i see that now. and it made me appreciate life a wee bit more :)




yeah sure you guys might think that this is a stupid post about me getting an epiphany on life's meaning or something, but hey! it was a slapper.



life. we shall all ponder.


__________________________________________________________________


this is going to come out Spring of 2009 and 27th of March to be exact.

reminds me of someone's birthday *wink wink*

its about graduated kids or something working at Adventureland.

i think it'll be funny :D


i sooo sooo wanna see.









*****

one recent movies i've watched. i'll tell you this, i'll watch a million times again! :D some say its boring. PFFTHHH I BEG TO DIFFER. its really really nice and it made my heart go rainbow.

wee! i recommend you watch it A.S.A.P!



MANA DEV PATEL I???

Saturday, March 14, 2009

the Ectomorph




You Are 16% Girly



Um... you're a guy, right? If not, you're the most boyish girl in the world.

And for you, that's probably the ultimate compliment.








You Should Be With a Water Sign!



Your best match is a Cancer, Scorpio, or Pisces



Why? You crave intimacy and connection in your relationship

And while most guys can't open up enough for you, a Water Sign can

Not that you're whole relationship will be soul gazing

A Water Sign matches your goofy sense of humor - and desire to help others.








Your Personality is Very Rare (INFP)



Your personality type is dreamy, romantic, elegant, and expressive.



Only about 5% of all people have your personality, including 6% of all women and 4% of all men

You are Introverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Perceiving.



very surprising. i thought i was plain jane =/






You Would Win Best Actor / Actress



You are confident and talented. When it's time for you to shine, you step up.

You have a strong personality. You love attention, and you can command an audience of any size.



You tend to be a bit obsessive. You're the perfect person to immerse yourself in a big role.

You're both empathetic and expressive. You understand and communicate well.



look zkay look! :D






You Are Disturbingly Profound



You're contemplative, thoughtful, and very intense.

Taking time to figure out the meaning of life is a priority for you.

Because you're so introspective, you often react in ways that surprise people.

No one can really understand how you are on the inside... and that disturbs them.



YES! I AM DISTURBING! WOOT!




so, i hope some questions are answered. and dont believe any of this. pffthhh like you even do. :p

Friday, March 13, 2009

ooh-ness



:)

Saturday, March 07, 2009

retardando

its official.




























i'm failing my add maths. sigh.














i'm glad i got it off my chest. i told mom. i told my tutor. they were quite upset. and i'm so gonna pay =_=

i have to strive for excellence! :B


i'm so stupid sometimes i feel like choking myself to death. its my bloody first test and i'm already failing. i'm supposed to score for first exams because its easy. turned out to be the other way around.



now i know the feeling of being so depressed.



now i know why my seniors are always so moody and panicked when exams are near.



now i know why they have gray hair.



now i know why some teens commit suicide.



i'm not suicidal like Sean Kingston.



now i know why they move into accounts stream.



damn they are lucky. in a way. . .



now i know why they have fever after studying. especially add maths.



sue faye to be particular.



thinking of studying makes me wanna poop. ugh.

Friday, March 06, 2009

stereotyping by JAB

WARNING: For those of you who 'terasa' after reading this.. Alaaaaa face it, I'm just stating the truth. I'm trying to see this issue from everyone's point of view. I may have exaggerated a bit. Aku bajet tahu je tentang issue2 ni. XD


I don't get people who make fun of other people's way of speaking/way of dressing/the friends they mingle with/ etc etc.
Now I'm going to make fun of the people who make fun of other people then label MYSELF as a hypocrite.

Example A: Budak KL berlagak Cool yang Cakap English dengan American/British Accent
Example B: Budak Kampung dari Tempat Ulu yang Rempit/Shuffle dan Tak Berapa Pandai Cakap English

I jadi orang tengah. I don't know where I belong (but I think I belong to 'Example B'). XD
So, I'm confused. (I go merata-rata tempat. Most of my friends memang orang KL/Shah Alam/Petaling Jaya.) (But yang dari KL yang paling siot.) (LOL)

-- Scenario 1 --

Budak KL says to me: Eyh, back in -insert tempat ulu here- you baik dengan budak2 shuffle sume? Eeeee. Shuffle bodoh lah. Banyak budak2 buat just because it's easy. They smoke and ride motorcycles and bising2 bila ada girls pass by lah! Not cool!

Me: Not all budak2 shuffle macam tu! Don't label people lah!!

Budak KL: Whatever lah

-- Scenario 2 --

Budak Kampung says to me: Eeeee, pakwe ko budak KL?? Bapok ah!! Budak KL sume berlagak nak mampos!! Dah melayu tu cakap lah melayu.. Berlagak Mat Salleh tapi muke dan bontot dorg hitam macam orang melayu biase jugak!! Bangang ah..

Me: Yeaaah aku stuju ngan ko doh... tapi bukannye semua budak KL camtu doh.. Ade gak yang ok je..

Budak Kampung: Pape je lah


____________________________________

So... I know what you're thinking.

"What the hell is your point???"

Haha..

I'm just saying that labeling people is not a nice thing to do.
Mr Budak KL, what if one of your closest friends suddenly became a shuffler?
You kutuk2 dia ke you biar je? Kalau u biar je, u hypocrite lah weyh! Just because he's your friend u tak nak kutuk pulak kan?

Mr Budak Kampung, kalau one of your friends tibe2 'speaking' je 24 jam, awak kutuk tak? Awak cakap dia berlagak ke awak biar je? Kalau awak biar je, awak hipokrit leee... Just because he's ur friend tak nak lah kutuk2 lah pulak? Kesian dia lah pulak?

What happens bila Budak KL date Budak Kampung or vice versa? Kawan2 Budak KL make fun of the Budak Kampung ke sebab dah di-labelled as Budak Kampung? Kawan2 Budak Kampung kutuk2 Budak KL ke sebab dah di-labelled as berlagak?

But oh! Then we make things far more complicated when we stumble upon 'Budak Kampung duduk KL' and 'Budak KL duduk Kampung'.

Hahahaha.


Just DON'T JUDGE PEOPLE by:

How they speak (making fun of people with 'natural/original accents' e.g Terengganu-Malay accent, Kelantan-Malay accent, Johor-Malay accent, or Perak-Malay accent isn't nice.) (or else just quit speaking altogether ahahaha) (But hey.. If you don't look like you're white [or black], don't try to speak as though you are.) <-- That annoys me the most 7.7

What they wear (just because some can afford Prada or Chanel or Gucci doesn't instantly make them cool.. kalau perangai dah macam sial who cares about what you wear kan)

What they DON'T wear (just because you CAN'T afford designer clothes doesn't make you uncool. Baju bundle pon ok je asalkan you're ok with it)

What they have (just because you have the latest iPhone or what ever doesn't make you cool. And again, kalau perangai dah macam sial who cares about what you bloody have, man!)


What they DON'T have (just because you don't have a Wii or PS3 doesn't make you uncool or poor)

Where they're from (Kenny Hills ke, Beverly Heights ke, Semenyih ke, Jerantut ke, Ulu Klang ke, Batu Caves ke, Kampung Chengkenik ke, Kuala Lipis ke, that doesn't matter, okay!!)

What they DON'T know (that doesn't automatically make him stupid.. One day there'll be something YOU don't know and someone might label YOU as stupid pulak kan?)

What music they listen to (just because he's emo doesn't mean he only listens to screamo music..etc)

What music they DON'T listen to ("ko tak suke Meet Uncle Hussein?? Ko sial!!!" or "You don't like the Jonas Brothers?? Go to hell, B*tch!!!")

What they do (nobody's perfect and everyone has the right to do what ever they want [except rape people])

How they look (a guy might be hot gile but mana tahu he turns out to be a rapist.. A guy yang nampak macam serial killer might just be harmless and the president of the Malaysian Gardening Society or something. Don't judge a book by its cover.)

Who they are (who cares if you're an Anak Datuk, Anak Raja, Anak Alien, Anak Dinosaur, Anak Menteri Besar, Anak Kucing (haha) Anak Prime Minister, Anak Luar Nikah (haha), Anak Ex Convict, or Anak Murderer!! You are who YOU are, no matter who your parents are.)



Because everyone's the same once we die.

Tak kira your status or lack of it, how much money you have/don't have and etc, bila you're heading to your grave none of that even matters.

Semua orang, orang juga.
Orang miskin, orang kaya, orang gila, orangutan, orang bunian, orang siam, dan kalau orang tambah e jadi orange. (I bet now you've figured out that I'm not that sane, right?)

Apa-apa pun, I still despise anyone who smokes. Tak kira lah who you are.


Hahaha.


Kill me if you want.

I don't care.

I hate everyone.


HAHAHAHAH.


~LIVE LIFE TO THE MAX (and then go blog about it)~




_____________________________________________________________

written by an inspiring author. JAB; Just Another Blogger.

this dude/chick has a point you know. and he/she speaks the truth! and i would like to add to his/her comment on these people, some of them befriend with some people just because of their money/wealth/FRIENDS(yes they use people) and whatever shit you can think of.

KAWAN TAK IKHLAS.

Ya Allah. insan-insan yang beginilah yang meracuni fikiran orang-orang yang "innocent" la dikatakan.

and so what if dia tak pakai original products or whatever. maybe he/she has a better education than you do.

besides, its not how its worth, ITS HOW YOU WEAR IT. how you present it and such.


think about yourself, before you criticize others. toodles.

Monday, March 02, 2009

manic monday

well i'm currently bored, sitting outside with the kitties. they ate like two cicaks today :D




Your Mind is Orange



Of all the mind types, yours is the quickest.

You are usually thinking a mile a minute, and you could be thinking about anything at all.

Your thoughts are often scattered and random - but they're also a lot of fun!



You tend to spend a lot of time thinking about esoteric subjects, the meaning of life, and pop culture.



blogthings is a real effective boredom buster.

Sunday, March 01, 2009

yesterday

was CBN's Sports Day 2009. one word, a.w.e.s.o.m.e. i went BERSERK!


so the day started early. woke up at 6.15 i guess? arrived and surprisingly, the VIPs arrived quite early this year. were like amazed really.

while getting ready for the march pass, we realized one thing was missing.

WHERE THE F*** IS VINO?!
yes. a band without any cymbals? cacat~
then she came. ahahaha MIRACLE HAPPENS! but Vino, gotta warn ya, Ain wont let you off the hook so easily ;)

the march pass went by fast. and thank you so much to the honorable VIP (forgot who) for giving a short speech.

then it came.

the moment.





final touchdown.




our performance.

























we actually got compliments. hoorah! it wasnt that bad. bak kata Abg Zahrein, " it wasnt as bad as i expected. "

mmkay fine. think positive banditos.

then the day went on with races and performances.

and i was a wakil for the Unit Beruniform punya acara! ahahaha. WE WON THIRD PLACING ISNT THAT AWESOMEEEE :D

go band woot woot :p


overall

Pauline got first
Aidan got second
Adele got third and
Xavier finished last

its okay Xavier. you guys grabbed the best marchers award, best theme award and best of all, first place for cheerleading! congrats!

haha padahal aku dalam Adele. ye...



after being all enthusiastic, i decided to hit KLCC with Lia and meet up with Rye and some other friends. there was this Mat Salleh dude queuing behind us while buying tickets.
" excuse me, do you know where is Kempung Beru? its called New Village right? "
" yea "
" is it like a few places? or is it just one particular place? "
" no. theres just one Kampung Baru "
" oh alright. thanks "
he's blonde and curly, tall and very cute. very. mmmm. . .
he's got one flaw though. he was wearing crocs. nevermind, i'll make an exception :D
sigh. what a cute accent. yummy.

oh gosh i missed those days where we all used to hang together. i missed 3T. us girls, Rye, Yaya, Thiya, Lia, Mira and me doing stupid stuffs in class.

Rye and Yaya would usually fight in class. Mira would most probably be deaf due to the thickness of her tudung i guess. HAHAHAHA. Lia and Thiya will make noise and get kicked out of class. and i'll sleep a lot and bring biscuits every morning and munch on them will teaching is in motion. haha cikgu tak nampak :p

damn i miss all of you :(

my personal Ultraman













what would you want if you could have anything in the world?
i would want a time machine. why?




cause i could always travel to the good times :)

There was an error in this gadget